Private Employee’s Claim That She Was Fired for Peacefully Attending Jan. 6 Events Can Go Forward,
[…] Plaintiff alleges that she was wrongfully terminated for exercising “constitutional rights to speak freely, peaceably assemble or petition her grievances to the Government,” in violation of the public policy described in California Labor Code Sections 1101 and 1102. “Sections 1101 and 1102 … prohibit employers from interfering with ‘the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity.'” “[L]iability under §§ 1101(a) and 1102 is triggered only if an employer fires an employee based on a political motive.”
{Section 1101 states: “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy … forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics, or … controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political